Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Michael Sennet

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Michael Sennet
Aliases: Sennott, Sennot, Sinnott
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1801
Occupation: Carter
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Ireland, Kilkdare
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Isabella
Departure date: August, 1823
Arrival date: 16th December, 1823
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 78 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. NSW 1828 census.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Michael Sennet was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Michael Sennet?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 14th February, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database.
Michael Sennet, age 22, Isabella I (3), 1823, Tried at Naas Kildare Co, 1823, Life. Native of Gormantown Meath Co, trade - carter.

1828 census at Liverpool, in household of John Horsley, Coroner.
Michl. Sennett, 23, Convict Isabella, 7 years, catholic, employed as labourer.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 9th January, 2021 wrote:

Warrants of the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland
Indent No; 127
Offence; Burgulary & Robbery
Date of Trial - Spring assizes 1823
Age; 25
Height; 5 ft. 5 in
Complexion;  Dark
Hair; Brown
Eyes; Grey

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 14th February, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. NSW 1828 census. (prev. ), firstname: Michael, surname: Sennet, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1801, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation

Maureen Withey on 14th February, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Sennott, alias2: Sennot, alias3: Sinnott

Penny-Lyn Beale on 9th January, 2021 made the following changes:

crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au