Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Henry Shannon

Henry Shannon, one of 200 convicts transported on the England, 31 March 1832

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Henry Shannon
Aliases: Richard Shannon
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1816
Occupation: Tailor's boy
Date of Death: 16th July, 1854
Age: 38 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Lancaster Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: England
Departure date: 31st March, 1832
Arrival date: 18th July, 1832
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 291 (146). Tasmanian Archives - convicts
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Henry Shannon was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Henry Shannon?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 6th January, 2014 wrote:

Henry Shannon was convicted at Lancaster for stealing a watch, time piece and other things. 7yr sentence.
Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ‘England’ 1832.

Single; aged 16yrs; Tailor’s boy; 4’7”; fair complexion; lt brown hair; grey eyes.

Assignments of service in Colony.
Several records of misconduct and punishments.
Became free and went to Port Phillip, Victoria.

Carol Axton-Thompson on 6th January, 2014 wrote:

2nd CONVICTION:

Carol Axton-Thompson on 6th January, 2014 wrote:

Henry changed his name to Richard and was convicted at Melbourne, Victoria, Australia on 31/07/1843 for uttering a forged cheque. Life sentence. Transported back to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ‘Flying Fish’ arriving 24/10/1843.

1843: Shoemaker; 5’5 1/4”; aged 26yrs; native place - Manchester.

4yrs Probation at Port Arthur Penal Settlement. To be removed from Port Arthur 28/01/1847.
Several other assignments of service and also misconduct.

Found dead 14/07/1854.

Maureen Withey on 31st August, 2021 wrote:

Tasmanian Records.

Tasmanian indent. https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON16-1-5p16 and https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON16-1-5p17

No 3810. Richard Shannon, 5 ft 5 ΒΌ , age 26, Shoemaker, 2 years, Tried at Melbourne, 5 Aug 1843, Life, native of Manchester, single, C.E. religion, can read and write, Father dead and brothers 3 James Edward & John James is here in Hobart holding a T.L. Ship character: per Flying Fish, 28 Oct 1843. Remarks. I came out in the England in 1832, sent. 7 years. I was assigned to Mr Luckman & became free & got my certificate of Freedom.  ????? to Port Philip, now transported for attempting to utter a forged note.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 6th January, 2014 made the following changes:

source, alias1, date of birth 1816, gender, occupation, crime

Carol Axton-Thompson on 6th January, 2014 made the following changes:

date of death 16th July, 1854

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au