Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Samuel Shelshire

Samuel Shelshire, one of 286 convicts transported on the Lady Nugent, 12 July 1836

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Samuel Shelshire
Aliases: Sheltshire
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1818
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 2nd June, 1841
Age: 23 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Essex Quarter Session
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Lady Nugent
Departure date: 12th July, 1836
Arrival date: 12th November, 1836
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 286 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 308
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Samuel Shelshire was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Samuel Shelshire?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Leonie Dolley on 24th March, 2013 wrote:

Samel absconded from a chain gang at Jericho in May 1841 and was shot by a constable on 2\6\1841.

D Wong on 26th March, 2013 wrote:

Samuel was 18 years old on arrival in VDL. He was transported for “Stealing a boiler and wearing apparel”.  Samuel had lived by thieving the last 9 months before being transported, and had been in gaol many times previous for thieving.

Samuel was 5’3 1/2” tall, dark brown hair and eyes, single and many tattoos.

7/5/1838: Assaulted Mr Williams.
6/6/1838: Insolence & AWOL
Aug. 1838: Suspicion of having cut out the tongue of a mare.
Nov. 1840: Misconduct in refusing to work.
22/12/1840: Disobedience - 25 Lashes.
5/2/1841: Insolence to his master - Hard labour in chain gang for 6 months - this is when he was shot by Constable Bates, on the Estate of J C Sutherland Esq.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 26th March, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, date of birth 1818, date of death 2nd June, 1841, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au