Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Sievright/stuart

James Sievright, one of 199 convicts transported on the Maitland, 26 August 1843

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Sievright/stuart
Aliases: Edward Stewart (alias), Sievwright
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1807
Occupation: Clerk
Date of Death: 16th March, 1871
Age: 64 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Forgery
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Maitland
Departure date: 26th August, 1843
Arrival date: 7th February, 1844
Place of arrival New South Wales and Norfolk Island
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 397 (200). Tasmanian Archives
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Sievright/stuart was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Sievright/stuart?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 6th October, 2019 wrote:

James SIEVRIGHT (alias Edward STUART) was convicted at the Central Criminal Court, London on 3 July 1843 for forgery - uttering forged cheque. Life sentence.  Transported to New South Wales, Australia per the ship “Maitland” 1844. Ship surgeon’s report: “good”.

Aged 37yrs; a clerk; Roman Catholic; literate; 5’7” height; swarthy dark complexion; black hair; dark eyes’ widower.
Had worked in the Colonial Service, East Indies for 3 yrs.
Native place of birth: Bengal, East Indies (ref. convict record)
Grandmother - a native of Bengal (ref. convict indent record)
Sister - Anne, at native place

30 months Probation Period
Sent to Norfolk Island (off the east coast of NSW)
A Constable on Norfolk Island and petitioned to remain there at expiration of sentence. Denied.
30 Nov 1852: Ticket of Leave granted
17 July 1855: Conditional Pardon approved

DEATH:  Died 16 March 1871 at Murray St. Hobart, Tasmania. Aged 71 yrs. Cause - enlargement of the heart. Born East Indies (ref. noted on convict record & TA death register )

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 6th October, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 397 (200). Tasmanian Archives (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 397 (200)), sur

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au