Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Julia Singleton

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Julia Singleton
Aliases: Julian
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1830
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Kerry
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Blackfriar
Departure date: 24th January, 1851
Arrival date: 29th May, 1851
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 188 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Julia Singleton was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Julia Singleton?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 20th January, 2014 wrote:

Julia Singleton was convicted at Co. Kerry on 09/10/1850 for stealing money. 7yr sentence. Twice convicted before. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ‘Blackfriar’, arriving 29/05/1851.
Ship Surgeon’s Report: very good

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 20th January, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts (prev. ), firstname: Julia, surname: Singleton, alias1: Julian, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1830, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au