Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Skilling

Elizabeth Shilling, one of 170 convicts transported on the Tory, 26 April 1848

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Skilling
Aliases: Leitch (alias), Shilling
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1825
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: 25th April, 1854
Age: 29 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing clothes
Convicted at: Scotland, Glasgow Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Tory
Departure date: 26th April, 1848
Arrival date: 6th August, 1848
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 169 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 307 (155)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Skilling was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Skilling?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 8th August, 2016 wrote:

National Records of Scotland:

Precognition against Elizabeth Leitch for the crime of theft and previous conviction
Elizabeth Leitch, wife of Angus Leitch, labourer, Greenock, m.s. Skilling, Address: Dalrymple Street, Greenock,
Verdict: Guilty, Verdict Comments: Guilty in terms of own confession, Sentence: Transportation - 7 years.

Elizabeth was 23 years old on arrival in VDL - she was 4’ 8 1/2” tall, dark complexion, brown hair, blue eyes, mole under right eye, can read and write, married.

27/10/18251: Married James Hobbs (Isabella 1842) at St John’s, Campbell Town - they had 1 son, Frederick John born 27/12/1851 and died 15/1/1852 aged 17 days, died of Debility.

9/12/1851: TOL
28/9/1852: TOL Revoked.
4/1/1853: TOL
19/7/1853: Recommended for a CP
16/5/1854: CP

25/4/1854: Elizabeth died aged 29 of Apoplexy - at 87 Melville Street, Hobart.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 8th August, 2016 made the following changes:

surname: Skilling (prev. Shilling), alias1: Leitch (alias) (prev. Leitch (Alias)), alias2: Shilling, date of death: 25th April, 1854 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation

D Wong on 8th August, 2016 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1825 (prev. 0000)

D Wong on 8th August, 2016 made the following changes:

crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au