Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Benjamin Skyrme

Benjamin Skyrme, one of 200 convicts transported on the John Calvin, 09 May 1846

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Benjamin Skyrme
Aliases: John Davis, Billy The Shepherd
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1827
Occupation: Carpenter
Date of Death: 1897
Age: 70 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 15 years

Crime: Poaching & violence
Convicted at: Hereford Assizes
Sentence term: 15 years
Ship: John Calvin
Departure date: 9th May, 1846
Arrival date: 21st September, 1846
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land and Norfolk Island
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 75 (39)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Benjamin Skyrme was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Benjamin Skyrme?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Kelvin Skyrme on 21st May, 2018 wrote:

Tried at Hereford Assizes 30/3/1846 for “Shooting with intent to Kill”, while poaching, firing at a pheasant. Transported to Australia aboard the ‘John Calvin’from Woolwich 9/5/1846. Reached Norfolk Island 21/9/1846. Worked as a carpenter,married and had 11 or 12 children.
Died 1897 and is buried as William Skyrme at Minmi Cemetery, New South Wales.

Convict Changes History

Kelvin Skyrme on 21st May, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: John Davis, alias2: Billy The Shepherd, date of birth: 1827 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1897 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au