Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Smeed

James Smeed, one of 192 convicts transported on the Governor Ready, 26 March 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Smeed
Aliases: Smead
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1882
Age: 78 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Felony
Convicted at: Kent Special Session of Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Governor Ready
Departure date: 26th March, 1827
Arrival date: 31st July, 1827
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 189 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 125 (64)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Smeed was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Smeed?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 17th September, 2011 wrote:

See http://web.me.com/lynne_paul/Lynnes_Site/James_Smeed.html

D Wong on 17th October, 2013 wrote:

James Smeed was mostly known a Smead, and was transported for aiding and abetting smugglers.

James was 5’7” tall, brown hair, grey eyes.
1831: Was a Constable in Hobart.
19/2/1835: Received a Free Pardon for being in a shoot out with 5 wanted Bushrangers, this was in Victoria while he was with Henty, so he must have come to Victoria quite a few times before his pardon.

He discovered good grazing land at Mt Gambier with Henty and began the homestead known as Merino Downs.

1882: Died at Penola, South Australia.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 17th October, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, date of birth 1804, date of death 1882, gender, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au