Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charles Smith

Charles Smith, one of 180 convicts transported on the Ocean, August 1817

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charles Smith
Aliases: Scolthorpe (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1788
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 7th January, 1831
Age: 43 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Ocean
Departure date: August, 1817
Arrival date: 1st January, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 180 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 376
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charles Smith was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charles Smith?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 14th June, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Death Register, 1826-1879.

Ship; Ocean. Age 43 January 7 1831. Moreton Bay. Captain Clunie

Maureen Withey on 7th December, 2020 wrote:

Government Notice.
Colonial Secretary’s Office, Sydney, 16th November, 1831.
FIVE POUNDS REWARD.
THE Prisoner whose name and personal description are undermentioned, having effected his ESCAPE from the HULK on the Morning of the 19th September last, the above REWARD of FIVE POUNDS will be paid to any Individual who shall apprehend and lodge in safe custody the said Prisoner:
Charles Smith, alias Sculthorpe, per Ocean (2), life, 5 feet 1½ inches ruddy complexion, brown to grey hair, and grey eyes; diagonal scar on forehead, over right eye; two small scars outside right arm; small scar across top of thumb, right hand, and diagonal sear on inside right wrist; two small scars outside left arm ; scar across upper part left little finger, and one on back of left hand ; diagonal sear on back of left fore finger, and inside left thumb; wants one of his upper front teeth.
As there is some doubt whether this Individual was not drowned in his endeavours to reach the Shore, the above Reward will be given to any Person who shall discover the Body, or give satisfactory proof of his Death.
By Command of His Excellency the Acting Governor,
ALEXANDER M’LEAY.
Sydney Gazette, 29 Nov 1831.

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 14th June, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Scolthorpe (alias) (prev. Scolthorpe (Alias)), date of birth: 1788 (prev. 0000), date of death: 7th January, 1831 (prev. 0000), gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au