Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Smith

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Smith
Aliases: Smythe
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1802
Occupation: Soldier
Date of Death: 21st November, 1835
Age: 33 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: House breaking
Convicted at: Cape of Good Hope
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Jane
Departure date: 29th April, 1831
Arrival date: 5th November, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 60 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Smith was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Smith?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 26th May, 2015 wrote:

Born -Berkshire England. Tried -  Grahams Town South Africa. 
Died - 1835 Newcastle Hospital

Dennis Nightingale on 26th May, 2015 wrote:

167608 Smythe (Smith) George - 1831 AO NSW Convict Indents Fiche No. 680.
Soldier age 29 from Berkshire. Tried at Grahams Town Cape of Good HOpe 15 April 1830 and sentenced to 14 years transportation for house breaking. Assigned to William Ogilvie on arrival. Died in the Newcastle hopsital 21 November 1835.

D Wong on 27th December, 2020 wrote:

George Smith was listed as 29 years old on arrival.

George was illiterate, protestant, single, 5’10½” tall, dark ruddy pockpitted complexion, dark brown hair, dark hazel eyes, point of left thumb bruised, scar inside right leg.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 26th May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: Georege, surname: Smith, alias1: Smythe, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1802, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 26th May, 2015 made the following changes:

term: 14 years, voyage, occupation, crime

D Wong on 27th December, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, firstname: George (prev. Georege), date of death: 21st November, 1835 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au