Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Smith

Mary Smith, one of 170 convicts transported on the Tory, 26 April 1848

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Smith
Aliases: Hurley, Mary, Hudley, Mary, Hadley
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Laundress
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Tory
Departure date: 26th April, 1848
Arrival date: 6th August, 1848
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 169 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 298. Tasmanian Archives - convict conduct record (pg 140); Indent (pg 362). Central Criminal Court http://www.oldbaileyonline.org t18480131-694 31/01/1848. Friends of the Orphan School http://www.orphanschool.org.au
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Smith was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Smith?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 1st August, 2013 wrote:

Mary Smith was convicted at the CCC, London on 31 Jan 1848 for stealing a coat, along with her son Samuel Hurley. 7 yr transportation sentence each. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the Tory (3), arriving 06 August 1848. Her husband, Stephen Hurley was charged with receiving item and given 12mths imprisonment.
N.B. Tas Archives records her husband’s name as ‘Hudley’, but CCC have ‘Hurley’.

Mary was listed as a married woman, 6 children - 4 on board with her; aged 40 yrs (CCC has her at 43yrs);laundress; pale complexion; brown hair, turning grey; 5’4 3/4”; Roman Catholic; can read & write; husband - Stephen Hudley in London. The court also states that Samuel Hurley is a son by her former husband but goes by the name ‘Hurley’.  Native Place of birth: Limerick.

Ship Surgeon’s report: well behaved

Assigned to services in VDL. Station Gang: Anson Hulk.
Ticket of Leave 18/11/1851. Revoked in 1853 but restored also that year.

Reoffended 27/11/1856 Hobart Quarter Session Court - steal 5 dress pieces. To be kept in penal servitude 7yrs. Sent to the Cascades Female Factory, Hobart. Sentence completed 18/03/1862.

Carol Axton-Thompson on 1st August, 2013 wrote:

Children of Mary Smith & Stephen Hadley/Hurley/Hudley: admitted to Queens Orphan School, New Town nr Hobart:

David Smith (Orphan no. 4990) aged 10yrs.
Admitted 10/08/1848.  Discharged 22/04/1852 - to mother.

Fanny Smith (Orphan no. 5003) aged 9yrs.
Admitted 10/08/1848.  Discharged 15/01/1852 - to mother.

Mary Smith (Orphan no. 5044) aged 13yrs 6mths.
Admitted 10/08/1848.  Discharged 04/03/1849 to J.M. Loughran (most likely an employer).

James Smith (Orphan no. 5022) aged 3yrs 3mths.
Admitted 01/10/1851.  Discharged 21/04/1857 - to mother, now free. (No father’s name is recorded on his papers.)

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 1st August, 2013 made the following changes:

source, alias1 Hurley, Mary (prev. Hurley, Mary (Alias)), alias2 Hudley, Mary (prev. Hudley, Mary (Alias)), date of birth 1808, gender, occupation, crime

Carol Axton-Thompson on 1st August, 2013 made the following changes:

source, alias3

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au