Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Smith

Thomas Smith, one of 170 convicts transported on the Malabar, 14 June 1819

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Smith
Aliases: John Jackson
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1789
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 1857
Age: 68 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Desertion from army
Convicted at: Trinidad Court Martial
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Malabar
Departure date: 14th June, 1819
Arrival date: 30th October, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 171 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 186
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Smith was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Smith?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 1st November, 2012 wrote:

Thomas Smith was 28 years old when transported.  His native place was Manchester and his trade was Labourer/barber.

Thomas was 5’6” tall, dark sallow complexion, black hair and dark eyes.

Feb 1820: Runaway & stole a whaleboat - Transported to Newcastle, 7 years.
1821: Robbery & taking to the bush - 75 Lashes.
4/3/1822: Assigned to JP Webber, Newcastle.
Nov.1822: Disorderly conduct - returned to Gov.
1823: Transported to Port Macquarie, returned in 1827.
1832: Armed robbery/bushranging, was sentenced to 14 years hard labour in irons on Norfolk Island.  Returned in 1839 then sent to Cockatoo Island.

1846: TOL
1851: TOL cancelled for being absent from his district.

1857: Died at Parramatta aged 66.

Graeme Beasley on 19th October, 2019 wrote:

An attempt on his life by a fellow prisoner at Norfolk Island resulted in the perpetrator John Mac Donald being hung on the 13th April 1832. This being the first hanging on Norfolk Island since 1800.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 1st November, 2012 made the following changes:

alias1 Jackson, John (alias) (prev. Jackson, John (Alias)), date of birth 1789, date of death 1857, gender, occupation, crime

Iris Dunne on 19th October, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: John Jackson (prev. Jackson, John (alias))

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au