Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Piedro Soares

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Piedro Soares
Aliases: Piedro Swarey, Piedro Swareg, Peter Sorry
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1825
Occupation: Clerk
Date of Death: 6th June, 1904
Age: 79 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: -
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Osprey
Departure date: 0000
Arrival date: -
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 9 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON37-1-2,292,113,L,80. Cornwall Chronicle - newspaper 06/12/1851
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Piedro Soares was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Piedro Soares?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 1st March, 2013 wrote:

Piedro Swareg was tried and convicted at Hong Kong on 02/01/1844 for stealing - a small box, at Hong Kong, it was locked and I do not know its contents. 7yr transportation sentence.
Transported to Van Diemens Land (Tasmania) on the non-convict ship ‘Osprey’ arriving 26/01/1845.

Carol Axton-Thompson on 1st March, 2013 wrote:

Single man; aged 20yrs; medical clerk & attendant; 5’6”; Roman Catholic; read & write; dk brown complexion; black hair; dk brown eyes; scar on forehead.
Recorded under the names: Soares/Swareg/Swarey.

Native Place: Portugal
Mother: Hannah
Brother: Augustus
Sisters: Hannah, Charlotte, Johanna & ......

Station Gang: Impression Bay, 2 yrs.
Some records of misconduct.

Free Certificate 15/11/1851 (ref. convict record book & newspaper)

(There was a family of Auguste Soares in Tasmania - ? brother)

Elizabeth Lopez on 25th April, 2018 wrote:

Married (1) Jane McNally 15 June 1852 Hobart Tas (about 12 children, about half died in infancy) and (2) Eliza Hay 1 September 1887 New Zealand (no children).
Died in New Zealand

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 1st March, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 0000, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Carol Axton-Thompson on 1st March, 2013 made the following changes:

source, date of birth 1825, occupation

Elizabeth Lopez on 25th April, 2018 made the following changes:

alias3: Peter Sorry, date of death: 6th June, 1904 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au