Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Abraham Solomons

Abraham Solomons, one of 150 convicts transported on the Shipley, 18 July 1818

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Abraham Solomons
Aliases: Mordecai
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1800
Occupation: Dealer
Date of Death: 9th March, 1883
Age: 83 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Surrey Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Shipley
Departure date: 18th July, 1818
Arrival date: 18th November, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 149 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 47 (25). State Records NSW, COF (NRS 12208). UK, Convict Prison Hulk Register (Class:HO9; Piece:4)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Abraham Solomons was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Abraham Solomons?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

John Shrimski on 1st April, 2018 wrote:

I think he became Mordecai Solomon around 1850

John Shrimski on 3rd April, 2018 wrote:

My previous entry was in error, hence this is a correction. I have removed the alias and death date

Iris Dunne on 5th April, 2018 wrote:

Hulk Register: Received on ship Hulk ship Justitia 21 May 1818, moored at Woolwich, aged 18, Offence: Stealing Towels,

Certificate of Freedom No.32/3656 dated 10 May 1825, Native Place: London, Calling: Farrier, Age:25, Convicted: 13 April 1818, Remarks: Sent to Port Macquarie 7 Nov 1823 for the [?] of original sentence as a runaway

John Shrimski on 2nd May, 2021 wrote:

He was in the 1841 census living in Dapto with his wife and 4 children.

Convict Changes History

John Shrimski on 1st April, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Mordecai, date of birth: 1800 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1883 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation

John Shrimski on 3rd April, 2018 made the following changes:

date of death: 0000 (prev. 1883)

Iris Dunne on 5th April, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 47 (25). State Records NSW, COF (NRS 12208). UK, Convict Prison Hulk Register (Class:HO9; Piece:4) (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm R

John Shrimski on 14th July, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Mordecai (prev. None), date of death: 9th March, 1883 (prev. 0000), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au