Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Hannah Solomons

Hannah Solomons, one of 100 convicts transported on the Princess Royal, 07 November 1828

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Hannah Solomons
Aliases: Box, Smith
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Princess Royal
Departure date: 6th January, 1829
Arrival date: 9th May, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 99 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 501 (252)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Hannah Solomons was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Hannah Solomons?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 10th October, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867 (NRS 12210) Butts of Certificates of Freedom 1843 May 2. No 43/694. From London convicted 11/9/1828. 5’ 1 1/4” florid and freckled complexion, red hair and hazel eyes Windsor. ToL of 1832 states in Windsor.

New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, 1826-1851 Granted 16/9/1833
Hannah Solomon 24 ToL (14yrs) to marry James Box 29 free (7yrs) per ship Asia(2) Rev Sam Marsden Parramatta.
New South Wales, Australia, St. John’s Parramatta, Marriages, 1790-1966 for James Box
Vol 02, Baptisms, 1826-1834; Marriages. James and Hannah could write. Witnesses William Goodwin and Mary Ann Ashby

New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, 1826-1851 Granted 9/11/1837
Hannah Solomon 28? ToL (14 yrs) per ship princess Royal to marry Charles Smith 25 ToL (7yrs) per ship Surrey (5) H H Bobart Parramatta

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 10th October, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Box, alias2: Smith, date of birth: 1809 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au