Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Martha Soper

Martha Soper, one of 101 convicts transported on the Lucy Davidson, 10 July 1829

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Martha Soper
Aliases: Margaret
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1812
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1875
Age: 63 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Stealing a watch
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Lucy Davidson
Departure date: 10th July, 1829
Arrival date: 29th November, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 100 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 107 (56)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Martha Soper was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Martha Soper?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Roger Churm on 27th April, 2019 wrote:

Old Bailey Proceedings April 1828
MARTHA SOPER Theft Stealing from master 9th April 1829.

847. Martha Soper,was indicted for stealing ,on the 2nd of March,1 watch,value 21; 1 watch-chain,value 1s;1 seal,value 10s.,and 1 watch-key,value 10s,the goods of John Eady,her master.

ANN EADY.I am the wife of John Eady,of Dean-street,Soho.The prisoner came into our service on the 25th of February,and left on the 2nd of March;we had a watch hanging on a nail by the fire-place,on Sunday night in a room adjoining the bedroom;it was there when she went into the room the next morning,but she absconded ,I suppose a little after seven o’clock -I did not miss her till about nine;this is the watch;she was taken up and brought to my house,she told us she has pawned it in the name of Ann Brown,at Mr.Turner’s.

EDWARD FULLER.I am in service of Mr Turner.I took this watch in pawn on the 2nd of March;I cannot say of whom.

GUILTY.Aged 17

Transported for Fourteen Years.

Convict Changes History

Rebekah Block on 12th July, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, date of birth 1812, date of death 1875, gender, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au