Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Honoria Sparks

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Honoria Sparks
Aliases: Sparkes, Jenkins, Jinks, Spakes
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1782
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1839
Age: 57 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Cork City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Experiment
Departure date: 21st January, 1809
Arrival date: 25th June, 1809
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 58 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Honoria Sparks was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Honoria Sparks?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 16th February, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Honoria Sparks,  alias Sparkes, Jenkins, Jinks, Spakes, age 27,  per Experiment II (1809), Tried Cork City, 1806, 7 years.  DOB, 1782. Died 1839, at Appin. Spouse: lived with Henry Neale.

Maureen Withey on 17th February, 2021 wrote:

Colonial Secretary Index.

SPARKS, Honoria. Per “Experiment”, 1809

1816 Oct 20 - Sent to Sydney from Newcastle per “Nelson” (Reel 6066; 4/1806 p.50)

1825 Sep 22 - Of district of Appin. Affidavit re loss of her ticket of leave (Reel 6028; 4/1690 p.138)

—————————————————————————

Convicts Index 1791-1873.

Honoria Sparkes, per Experiment, 1809, Ticket of Leave, 11/77; Tried, Cork 7 yr.
Honoria Sparks, per Experiment, 1809, Certificate of Freedom, 22 Sep 1825. 100/4319.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 16th February, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Honoria, surname: Sparks, alias1: Sparkes, alias2: Jenkins, alias3: Jinks, alias4: Spakes, date of birth: 1782, date of death: 1839, gender: f, occ

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au