Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charles Speller

Charles Speller, one of 190 convicts transported on the Phoenix, 04 March 1828

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charles Speller
Aliases: Charles Spellier
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1806
Occupation: Tailor
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing clothes
Convicted at: Essex Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Phoenix
Departure date: 4th March, 1828
Arrival date: 14th July, 1828
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 190 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Archives NSW, Indents (NRS 12188, item 4/4013, Microfiche 669)& Butts of COF (NRS 12210). Ancestry. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 319 (161)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charles Speller was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charles Speller?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Rod A on 31st July, 2019 wrote:

23/04/1833 - Ticket of Leave cancelled for Continued absence from
his district. (Sydney Gazette & NSW Advertiser 25/04/1833. Paper has Charles arriving on Phoenix (3).

Iris Dunne on 31st July, 2019 wrote:

Certificate of Freedom No.34/1114 dated 9 Sep 1834, Prisoner No.28/1132, Named Chas Speller, Birth year 1806, Trade: Tailor, Trial 12 March 1827, Offence: Stealing Clothes

Penny-Lyn Beale on 21st March, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Phoenix - 1828
Indent No; 7
Name; Charles Spellier
Age; 22
Catholic, Single
Native Place; Essex
Trade or calling; Tailor
Trial where & Date; Stealing clothes - Essex - 12 March
Sentence; 7 years
Height; 5 ft. 7 1/4 in
Eyes; Dk. Hazel
Hair; Lt. Brown to fair
Completion; Pale, fair
Remarks; FROM the Philanthropic Society
Assigned; Hently Hanaghan, Sydney

1832 - 10 Jul. Ticket of Leave; 32/605. Cancelled

1834 - 9 Sep. Certificate of Freedom. 34/1114.

Convict Changes History

Iris Dunne on 31st July, 2019 made the following changes:

source: State Archives NSW, Indents (NRS 12188, item 4/4013, Microfiche 669)& Butts of COF (NRS 12210). Ancestry. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 319 (161) (prev. Australian Joint Copying Pro

Penny-Lyn Beale on 21st March, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Charles Spellier

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au