Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Timothy Spence

Timothy Spence, one of 224 convicts transported on the Gilmore, 31 October 1831

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Timothy Spence
Aliases: Spencer
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1797
Occupation: Blacksmith/horse shoer
Date of Death: 18th April, 1835
Age: 38 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Felony
Convicted at: York, North Riding Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Gilmore
Departure date: 31st October, 1831
Arrival date: 22nd March, 1832
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 224 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 215 (110)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Timothy Spence was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Timothy Spence?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 5th November, 2017 wrote:

9/4/1831 York Herald North Yorkshire, England:
CITY OF YORK SESSIONS
Timothy Spence (33) late of Pickering, committed as a rogue and vagabond but before the sessions it was discovered that he had committed a felony.

Listed as Timothy Spencer on VDL Records.
Conduct Record: Listed as ‘Spence’.

Timothy was listed as being 34 years old on arrival in VDL and was transported for ‘Stealing a sack and a quantity of oats.

Timothy was 5’9” tall, reddish brown hair, light grey eyes, stout made.
Wife Sarah at Pickering - 4 children, 2 children also stated.

1832 Muster: Assigned to Captain Leand
1833 Muster: Assigned to Mr. Geo. Eagle.

16/3/1835: Appointed to be a District Constable.

18/4/1835: Timothy died at HM Colonial Hospital - he was buried on the 20/4/1835 - Listed as ‘Spencer’ and aged 33 years.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 5th November, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Spencer, date of birth: 1797 (prev. 0000), date of death: 18th April, 1835 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au