Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Starkie

James Starkie, one of 189 convicts transported on the Duke of Portland, January 1807

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Starkie
Aliases: James Starkey
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1770
Occupation: Carpenter
Date of Death: 15th November, 1830
Age: 60 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Breaking and entering and stealing
Convicted at: Northampton Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Duke of Portland
Departure date: January, 1807
Arrival date: 27th July, 1807
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 194 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 393 (196)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Starkie was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Starkie?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 7th December, 2015 wrote:

The following prisoners are to take their trials at our assizes which begin on Tuesday next (10 July 1804)...James Starkie, on suspicion of breaking and entering the dwelling house of William Tyrrell, of Aynho, shopkeeper, and stealing therin a quantity of cotton and worsted stockings, handkerchiefs, and cloths, the property of the said W. Tyrrell.

At Northampton Assizes, James Starkie, for breaking and entering into the dwelling-house of William Tyrrell, of Ayhno, was capitally convicted, and received sentence of death; but was reprieved before the Judges left the town.

Denis Pember on 7th December, 2015 wrote:

In the colony, James married Mary Manning (Convict, Canada, 1810) on December 5th at Windsor.
The couple had 4 children between 1811 and 1821.

In the 1825 census there does not seem to be a mention of Mary or the elder daughter, Elizabeth or younger son, Thomas?
James Starkie free by servitude, Duke of Portland, 1807, 7 years, carpenter, Sydney.
James Starkie age 14 born in the colony son of Jas. Starkie Sydney.
Mary Starkie age 12 born on the colony son [sic] of Jas. Starkie Sydney.

Denis Pember on 7th December, 2015 wrote:

In the 1828 Census of New South Wales, it is clear that the family has broken up. James is still alive until 1830, but not anywhere I can locate…

[Ref S2338] Starkey, Mary, 50, free by servitude, Canada, 1810, 7 years, housekeeper, Kent Street.
[Ref S2339] Starkey, James, 13, BC.

However;
[Ref S2344] Starky, Esther, ?, BC, Lodger at Wm Webb, Clarence St Sydney.
[Ref S2341] Starkey, Mary, 15, BC, Servant at J Gibbins, Kent St Sydney.
[Ref S2336] Starkey, Thomas, 7, BC, Inmate at Parramatta Ophanage.

Phil Hands on 27th September, 2017 wrote:

James, a Carpenter by trade, was tried and convicted at Northampton Assizes for breaking and entering with theft on 10th July 1804, he was sentenced to death, this was later commuted to transportation for 7 years.
Left England late January 1807.
Ship:- the ‘Duke of Portland’ sailed with 192 male convicts on board of which 3 died during the voyage.
Arrived on 27th July 1807.

Ships indent:- He was 5 feet 7 & 3/4 inches tall, had a fair and pale complexion, light sandy hair and grey eyes.

Phil Hands on 27th September, 2017 wrote:

James died in 1831 at Sydney age 60.
Mary died in 1833 at the Sydney Benevolent Asylum age 54.

Northampton Mercury Saturday 7th July 1804 p. 3
The following prisoners are to take their trials at our assizes which begin on Tuesday next…James Starkie, on suspicion of breaking and entering the dwelling house of William Tyrrell, of Aynho, shopkeeper, and stealing therin a quantity of cotton and worsted stockings, handkerchiefs, and cloths, the property of the said W. Tyrrell.

Bury and Norwich Post Wednesday 18th July 1804 p. 4
LAW INTELLIGENCE…
At Northampton Assizes, James Starkie, for breaking and entering into the dwelling-house of William Tyrrell, of Ayhno, was capitally convicted, and received sentence of death; but was reprieved before the Judges left the town.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 7th December, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: James Starkey, date of birth: 1770 (prev. 0000), date of death: 15th November, 1830 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au