Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Alexander Steenson

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Alexander Steenson
Aliases: Stinson
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1788
Occupation: Ploughman/shearer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Ireland, Antrim
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Castle Forbes
Departure date: 28th September, 1823
Arrival date: 19th January, 1824
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 8 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Alexander Steenson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Alexander Steenson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 24th April, 2014 wrote:

Alexander Steenson was 36 years old when tried at Carrickfergus, Antrim County for ‘Stealing wet linen from a bleach green’.

Alexander was married to Sarah and had 2 children.

Colonial Secretary:
STEENSON, Alexander. Per “Castle Forbes”, 1824

1824 Jan 20: On list of convicts landed from the “Castle Forbes” and forwarded to Parramatta for distribution (Reel 6012; 4/3510 p.194)

1824 Nov: Petition for free passage for his wife Sarah and two children; as Stinson (Fiche 3288; 4/1112.1A pp.368-70)

1825 Apr 7: Runaway. Order payable by Colonial Treasurer to Joseph Welch for apprehension of Stinton (Reel 6070; 4/6037 p.7)

1825 Jun 7: On list of convicts transported to Port Macquarie per “Elizabeth Henrietta” (Reel 6019; 4/3864 pp.520-1)

3/9/1832: Sent to Moreton Bay for 2 years for having a stolen COF in his possession.

1/11/8/1835: Tried at Parramatta for Larceny - 7 years transportation.  Was sent to Norfolk Island and returned to Sydney 14/3/1840 to serve a commuted sentence of 1 year and 2 months but absconded on 13/6/1840 and apprehended 7/1/1842.
Listed as: 52 years old, Labourer, 5’8 1/2” tall, ruddy freckled complexion, sandy hair, hazel and grey eyes, many small scars - absconded from the Stockade, Wooloomooloo.

10/2/1843: Tried Sydney Supreme Court for having an altered COF in his possession - 7 years - again sent to Norfolk Island 24/2/1844 for 2 years, then sent to VDL and arrived 4/3/1846.

On arrival in VDL described as: Farm Labourer, aged 54, fresh complexion, brown to grey hair and whiskers, blue eyes, weak eyes, stout made.

Spent 1 year at Port Arthur.
3/4/1849: Had a TOL and was absent from his district of Launceston - 6 months hard labour.

8/6/1852: Recommended for CP
14/6/1853: CP approved.

No death date found.
Also no evidence of his wife and children arriving.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 24th April, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. ), firstname: Alexander, surname: Steenson, alias1: Stinson, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1788, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation,

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au