Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Stephens

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Stephens
Aliases: Stevens
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1786
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 2nd February, 1850
Age: 64 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Passing forged notes
Convicted at: Ireland, Cavan
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Pilot
Departure date: March, 1817
Arrival date: 28th July, 1817
Place of arrival New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 45 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Stephens was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Stephens?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 16th February, 2014 wrote:

Thomas was 31 years old, married in 1804 to Margaret Stephens, had 4 children.

Thomas was 5’7” in height, Fair to Ruddy complexion, Brown hair and Hazel eyes. Thomas applied to the authorities to have his wife and children relocated to Australia to be with him. His request was denied. As the same with other convicts, Thomas did not see his family again.

The General Muster Report of 1825 showed Thomas to have a Ticket Of Leave (granted 4th September 1823) and working for John Harris of Melville, N.S.W.

On the 1st November 1827, Thomas married Catherine Larkins, a female convict from Drohegda, Ireland, by Banns Contract in Sydney (Marriage Cert No: V182739 73A JA). The 1828 Census of N.S.W. revealed Thomas and Catherine to be living in Kent Street, Sydney with baby Patrick.

On the 1st April 1830, Thomas was granted a Certificate Of Freedom (Cert No. 30/174). Thomas and Catherine had six children: Archibald (Patrick) b. 1827; Elizabeth b. 1832; Ann b. 1834; Richard b. 1835; Thomas b. 1839 and John b. 1842.

Thomas and Catherine later owned and operated the Hit Or Miss Hotel at 69 Windmill Street, Sydney. The Hotel continued to be operated by the Stevens family until approx. 1923.

The descendants of Thomas and his first wife Margaret, bear the surname, Stephens. The descendants of Thomas and Catherine bear the surname Stevens. Thomas’s son Thomas (from his first marriage to Margaret) and his new wife Catherine, immigrated to Australia (Assistance Scheme) and arrived in Port Phillip on the 27th June 1840, aboard the “Andromache”. Thomas’s mother Margaret later moved to Australia and lived with Thomas and Catherine until her death at the age of 90 in 1873.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 16th February, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 14 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname: Stephens, alias1: Stevens, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1786, date of death: 2nd February, 1850, gender: m,

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au