Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Eliza Stephenson

Eliza Stephenson, one of 140 convicts transported on the Henry Wellesley, 17 July 1837

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Eliza Stephenson
Aliases: Elizabeth Stevenson
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1902
Age: 93 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: York. Leeds Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Henry Wellesley
Departure date: 17th July, 1837
Arrival date: 22nd December, 1837
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 139 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 99 (51)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Eliza Stephenson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Eliza Stephenson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 21st June, 2014 wrote:

Eliza Stephenson/Elizabeth Stevenson was transported along with Jane Hawkins, aged 16, for stealing 2 shawls. Jane Hawkins was also onboard and she married Joseph Smart (Eliza 1828).

1843: TOL Goulburn.

1/5/1843: Married Thomas Edlington (Countess of Harcourt 1824).  They had 4 children.
1844 - stillborn
1845: Thomas
1847: William who died Mary 1903 at Nimmitable.
1853: Matilda.

NSW BDM has a death for Eliza Edlington in 1902 Queanbeyan. (Sounds like her but no proof).

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 21st June, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Elizabeth Stevenson, gender: f, crime

Cathie Edlington on 3rd January, 2017 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1809 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1902 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au