Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Sarah Stevenson

Sarah Stevenson, one of 101 convicts transported on the Lucy Davidson, 10 July 1829

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Sarah Stevenson
Aliases: Stephenson
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1812
Occupation: Nurse girl/servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft~simple larceny
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lucy Davidson
Departure date: 10th July, 1829
Arrival date: 29th November, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 100 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 108
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Sarah Stevenson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Sarah Stevenson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 4th April, 2019 wrote:

Old Bailey:
SARAH STEVENSON, Theft > simple larceny, 9th April 1829.

845. SARAH STEVENSON was indicted for stealing, on the 24th of February, 1 dress, value 20s.; 7 yards of silk, value 20s.; 2 cloaks, value 10s.; 5 caps, value 10s.; 2 petticoats, value 5s.; 4 plates, value 4s.; 1 dish, value 1s.; 2 spoons, value 4s.; 3 gowns, value 7s.; 8 cups, value 2s.; 8 saucers, value 2s.; 1 pelisse, value 4s.; 1 shawl, value 4s.; 1 row of beads, value 2s.; 1 apron, value 2s.; 1 pair of snuffers, value 2s.; 1 shift, value 1s.; 1 pair of pockets, value 1s.; 1 image, value 6d.; 2 pieces of embroidered cloth, value 2l., and 4 pieces of bed furniture, value 3s. , the goods of James Ralph.

GUILTY. Aged 16.
Transported for Seven Years.

Sarah Stevenson was 17 years old on arrival.
Native Place: London.

Sarah was literate, single, 5’1” tall, ruddy and pockpitted complexion, brown hair, hazel eyes.

Assigned to William Penninghton (Parmington?) at Pitt Street Sydney.

23/6/1831: Permission to marry James Drew (Southworth 1822) at Maitland. 
Sarah was 19 and on bond - James was 28 and free.
Children:
1838: James
1842: Fanny
1846: Sarah Jane.

James Drew died in 1849 - no death date found for Sarah.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 4th April, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Stephenson, date of birth: 1812 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au