Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Stevenson

William Stevenson, one of 200 convicts transported on the Marquis of Wellington, August 1814

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Stevenson
Aliases: Stephenson
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 20th July, 1788
Occupation: Soldier
Date of Death: 5th March, 1876
Age: 87 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Receiving stolen property
Convicted at: Essex Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Marquis of Wellington
Departure date: August, 1814
Arrival date: 27th January, 1815
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 200 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 166
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Stevenson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Stevenson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 27th January, 2014 wrote:

William Stephenson (as he was known) was a private in the Royal Artillery and the son of Robert Stephenson and Mary Hill.

William was 5’8 1/2” tall, dark ruddy complexion, black hair, hazel eyes.

Assigned to Sir John Jamieson.

4/6/1818: CP

23/11/1818: Married Mary L’Andre (somestimes Landers) daughter of Antionne L’Andre and Ann Cook, born in the colony 1/2/1803 and died 9/4/1888.  They had 17 children.

William initially obtained a land grant near Windsor, William and Mary then owned a number of different Inns in and around Sydney. They bought land in Crookwell in 1839 some time after this they went to live in Crookwell where they bred horses.

5/3/1876: William died at Goulburn and is buried at Crookwell cemetery.

Denis Pember on 18th October, 2017 wrote:

William and Mary and their family to teh date are recorded in the 1828 Census:
Page 354…
[Ref S2427] Stephenson, William, 40, free by servitude, M. Wellington, 1815, Protestant, landholder, Evan.
[Ref S2428] Stephenson, Mary, 25, born in the colony.
[Ref S2429] Stephenson, Elizabeth, 7, born in the colony.
[Ref S2430] Stephenson, Benjamin, 5, born in the colony.
[Ref S2431] Stephenson, Robert, 2, born in the colony.
[Ref S2432] Stephenson, Anthony, 6m, born in the colony.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 27th January, 2014 made the following changes:

date of birth: 20th July, 1788 (prev. 0000), date of death: 5th March, 1876 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 27th January, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Stephenson

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au