Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Robert Stuart

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Robert Stuart
Aliases: Stewart
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: Painter & glazier
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Cow stealing
Convicted at: Ireland. Kildare
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Royal Admiral
Departure date: 4th June, 1833
Arrival date: 26th October, 1833
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 51 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Robert Stuart was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Robert Stuart?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 6th October, 2019 wrote:

Robert STUART was convicted at Kildare, Ireland on 20 July 1832 for cow stealing. Life sentence. Transported to New South Wales, Australia per the ship “Royal Admiral” arriving 20 Oct 1833.

20 May 1835: charged with trespass. 50 lashes.
13 Nov 1838: Bathurst Court - burglary & stealing clothes. 15 yr sentence. Sent to Norfolk Island (off the east coast of NSW) 1839.
Transferred to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship “Governor Phillip” in 1845.

Personal details, in 1845: Single man; trade - painter; aged 35 yrs; 5’2 1/2” height; Protestant; can read & write; fair complexion; sandy hair; Hazel eyes.
Native place of birth: Dublin, Ireland
Sister: Jane

Assigned to service work
20 Oct 1846: Ticket of Leave granted
14 Nov 1848: Conditional Pardon approved

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 6th October, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives (prev. ), firstname: Robert, surname: Stuart, alias1: Stewart, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1810, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au