Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Stuart

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Stuart
Aliases: Stewart
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: Labourer reaper
Date of Death: 16th July, 1888
Age: 84 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: House breaking
Convicted at: Ireland, Louth Assizes, Dundalk
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Waterloo
Departure date: 18th December, 1830
Arrival date: 30th April, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 83 other convicts

References

Primary source:
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Stuart was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Stuart?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 18th December, 2012 wrote:

Thomas Stuart/which became Stewart later on, was 27 years old when transported.  Thomas was the son of a stone-mason and it was he second offence.  Thomas left behind a wife, Margaret, and three children, the eldest seven and the youngest, Alleck, born after his father had been sent to prison.  Thomas would not see them again for six years, and Alleck, never, as he died before his mother and two older sisters arrived on the Thomas Harrison in 1836.

1831: Assigned to the Elkins’ farm, at Lower Portland Head, on the Hawkesbury River.

Thomas was 5’3 1/2” tall, sallow, pockpitted complexion, dark brown hair, grey eyes, blue mark between left forefinger and thumb.

Early records show Thomas’s name as “Stfuart” but later ones all favour the “Stewart” spelling.

1835: TOL

26/12/1839: COF

Thomas and Margaret started farming in the same area of the MacDonald Valley he had worked as a convict.  They added another five children to their family.  Thomas lived well into his 80’s, dying in 1888, just one year after Margaret.  He died without leaving a will, his estate was worth £271, not a inconsiderable sum for that time.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 18th December, 2012 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1804, date of death 16th July, 1888, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au