Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Stuart

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Stuart
Aliases: Stewart, Mckernan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Londonderry
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Fergusson
Departure date: 16th November, 1828
Arrival date: 26th March, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 46 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Arhives
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Stuart was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Stuart?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 6th October, 2019 wrote:

William STUART was convicted at Londonderry, Ireland in 1828 for stealing.  7 yr transportation sentence.  Sent to New South Wales, Australia 1829 per the ship “Fergusson”.

Single man.
Spent 5 years on Norfolk Island (off the east coast of NSW). Some notes of misconduct but received his Certificate of Freedom 3 Aug 1835.

Transferred to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) in 1845 per the ship “Lady Franklin” from Norfolk Island. He had been tried at Sydney Supreme Court for forgery, on 9 th Nov. 1840. Life sentence.

Personal details recorded, in 1845:
Native place of birth: Westmeath, Ireland.
Roman Catholic, can read & write; labourer, aged 40 yrs; 5’4 1/2” height; ruddy complexion; brown hair; Hazel eyes.
Stated his proper name was “William McKernan”.
Father: William (surname not stated)
Mother: Mary     ”    ”    “

Colony of VDL:
Probation period of 1 year.
1st Station Gang: Lymington
1847: at Deloraine district.
1847: absconded. 9 mths imprisonment with hard labour, in chains.
25 Aug 1847: Ticket of Leave granted
20 Nov 1860: Conditional Pardon approved.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 6th October, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Arhives (prev. ), firstname: William, surname: Stuart, alias1: Stewart, alias2: Mckernan, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Nell Murphy on 6th October, 2019 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1805 (prev. 0000), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au