Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Louisa Sturdy

Louisa Sturdy, one of 94 convicts transported on the Surprize, February 1794

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Louisa Sturdy
Aliases: Spudy
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1756
Occupation: Maid
Date of Death: 28th July, 1832
Age: 76 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Surprize
Departure date: February, 1794
Arrival date: 17th October, 1794
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 94 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 196
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Louisa Sturdy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Louisa Sturdy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Paul Thomas on 18th July, 2018 wrote:

12 September 1791, Louisa is found guilty of stealing a silver tablespoon, valued at 8 shillings, by the first Middlesex Jury before Mr. Baron Hotham. She is sentenced to transportation for seven years.
She is described as 35 years old, married, 5’4’’ tall with light brown hair and grey eyes. In her court case, she is referred to as Spudy.

Louisa becomes a maid in the household of George Pashley with whom she has several children.

Convict Changes History

Paul Thomas on 18th July, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Spudy, date of birth: 1756 (prev. 0000), date of death: 28th July, 1832 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au