Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Francis Suckling

Francis Suckling, one of 219 convicts transported on the Ocean, August 1815

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Francis Suckling
Aliases: Francis Sutland
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1787
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1854
Age: 67 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Pig stealing
Convicted at: Norfolk Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Ocean
Departure date: August, 1815
Arrival date: 30th January, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 220 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 239 (121)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Francis Suckling was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Francis Suckling?

Contribute to this record

Convict Changes History

Seija Kuisma on 26th September, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Francis Sutland, date of birth: 1787 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1854 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au