Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Daniel Sullivan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Daniel Sullivan
Aliases: Baun, Bawn
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1793
Occupation: Ploughman/shearer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Kerry
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lonach
Departure date: 16th May, 1825
Arrival date: 4th September, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 143 other convicts

References

Primary source: Convict Index, 1791-1873. Colonial secretary Index. Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Daniel Sullivan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Daniel Sullivan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 9th January, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Daniel Sullivan, alias Baun, age on arrival, 32, per Lonach (1825), Tried at Tralee Kerry Co, 1824, 7 years. Stealing sheep.  DOB 1793. Native of Cork Co.  Shearer ploughman.

—————————————————————————-

Colonial secretary Index.

SULLIVAN, Daniel. Per “Lonach”, 1825.

1825 Sep 9 - On list of convicts landed from the “Lonach” and forwarded to Camden for distribution (Reel 6015; 4/3515 p.295)

—————————————————————————

1828 NSW Census Index.
Daniel Sullivan, age 35, G.S. Lonach, 1825, 7 years, catholic, Carter to Jno. McArthur, Camden district.

——————————————————————————-

Convict Index, 1791-1873.

Daniel Sullivan, per Lonach, 1825, Ticket of Leave, District, Stonequarry; Born, Cork; Trade, labourer; Tried, Kerry. No. 29/1053.

John Sullivan, alias Bawn, per Lonach, 1825, Certificate of Freedom, 28 April 1831.  renewed CF 34/1017.

John Sullivan, alias Bawn, per Lonach, 1825, Certificate of Freedom, 15 Aug 1834. in lieu of CF 31/398.

Maureen Withey on 9th January, 2021 wrote:

Marriage Permissions.
Daniel Sullivan, Lonach,  age 40, Free, and Margaret Bryan, per Surrey (6), age 21, 7 years,  Date of permission, 2 Dec 1833, Sydney, Revd. R.Hill.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 9th January, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Convict Index, 1791-1873. Colonial secretary Index. Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Daniel, surname: Sullivan, alias1: Baun, alias2: Bawn, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1793

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au