Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Robert Summers

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Robert Summers
Aliases: Sommers
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1778
Occupation: Shoemaker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: 1815
Arrival date: 8th April, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 225 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Robert Summers was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Robert Summers?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 5th April, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Robert Summers, alias Sommers, age on arrival, 38,  Guildford (2) 1816, Tried Dublin City, 1815, 7 years, DOB, 1778, native of Dublin,  Shoemaker.

——————————————————————————-

Colonial Secretary Index.

SUMMERS, Robert. Per “Guildford”, 1816
1816 Apr 15
On list of convicts disembarked from the “Guildford” and forwarded to Windsor for distribution; listed as Somers (Reel 6004; 4/3494 p.464)
1819 Nov
Servant to John Howe of Windsor. Petition for ticket of leave (Fiche 3201; 4/1860 p.49)
1825 Aug 27
On list of convicts employed by John Howe of Windsor; in 1816-20 (Reel 6064; 4/1787 p.120a)

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 5th April, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Robert, surname: Summers, alias1: Sommers, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1778, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au