Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Supple

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Supple
Aliases: Sapple, Hickson, Aickson
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1812
Occupation: Servant of all work
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Man robbery
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Pyramus
Departure date: 20th August, 1836
Arrival date: 14th December, 1836
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 6 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Supple was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Supple?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 1st October, 2013 wrote:

Mary Supple was 24 years old and a widow (previous name was Hickson), her native place was Limerick.

1837: Assigned to Lieutenant Caswell, Port Stephens.
1842: TOL Maitland.

1840: Married James Colgan (Hero 1835).  They had 1 son Thomas born 1848 Maitland and died 1879 Sydney.

Found no dates of death for Mary or James Colgan.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 1st October, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1812, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au