Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Sutherland

George Sutherland, one of 172 convicts transported on the Florentia, 14 August 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Sutherland
Aliases: Whitehouse
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1807
Occupation: Shoemaker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Glasgow Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Florentia
Departure date: 14th August, 1827
Arrival date: 3rd January, 1828
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 172 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 272
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Sutherland was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Sutherland?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 14th January, 2016 wrote:

National Records of Scotland:
George Sutherland, alias Whitehouse, Age: 18, shoemaker, Address: Bishop’s Street, Anderston, Glasgow -  Theft.

1835: TOL, District of Murray
17/6/1842: COF

NSW BDM has a marriage listed in 1834 Sarah Pratt/George Sutherland –
Sarah Pratt (Sovereign 1829) got her TOL in the District of Murray as did George Sutherland – no proof it was them but worth keeping in mind.  No children were listed.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 14th January, 2016 made the following changes:

gender: m

D Wong on 14th January, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Whitehouse, date of birth: 1807 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au