Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Sweeney

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Sweeney
Aliases: John Sweeny
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1792
Occupation: Farmers man
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Eliza
Departure date: 19th July, 1827
Arrival date: 8th November, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 98 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Sweeney was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Sweeney?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 2nd April, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
John Sweeney,  age 35, per Eliza II (1) 1827, Tried at Cork, 1827,  crime, Stealing sheep, sentence 7 years, Native of Cork Co., trade – Farm man, protestant, Married 4 children. DOB 1792.

Colonial Secretary’s Office, Sydney, 8th April. 1834
CERTIFICATES OF FREEDOM.
THE undermentioned Persons have obtained Certificates of Freedom during the last week, viz. :
Eliza 3, John Sweeny
Sydney Herald, 14 Apr 1834.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 2nd April, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Sweeney, alias1: John Sweeny, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1792, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au