Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann Syas

Ann Syas, one of 101 convicts transported on the Burrell, 31 December 1831

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann Syas
Aliases: Sias
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: Farm servant
Date of Death: 7th January, 1863
Age: 52 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: Radnor Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Burrell
Departure date: 31st December, 1831
Arrival date: 20th May, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 100 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 250
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann Syas was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann Syas?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Una Greco on 28th September, 2019 wrote:

Height 5’ 4. 3/4”
Complexion: Ruddy, much freckled.
Hair:Light red
Eyes: Blue
Hands and arms much freckled

Una Greco on 28th September, 2019 wrote:

Reads and writes
Protestant
Single
Complexion: Ruddy much freckled
Hair: Light Red
Eyes: Blue
Hands and arms freckled.

D Wong on 28th September, 2019 wrote:

10/8/1831 Hereford Journal Herefordshire, England:
There was only one prisoner in the calendar for trial, who was Ann Syas, of the parish of Beguildy, charged with having stolen divers country banknotes, and sovereigns, amounting to fifty-seven pounds, the property of Thomas LLoyd.  The bill of indictment having been found by the Grand Jury, the prisoner was immediately put on her trial.  She was found guilty, and sentence of death recorded against her, with, however, an intimation that it would be commuted to transportation for life.

Ann Syas was listed as 20 years old on arrival.

Native Place: Shropshire.

Anne Syas was incarcerated at the Parramatta Female Factory. Mother of JANE SYAS and JAMES SYAS.

4/5/1837: Permission to Mary William Farrell, (Shipley 1822) 29 and free, Ann was 25 and on bond.

Some confusion here:
https://www.ancestry.com.au/family-tree/person/tree/5044625/person/210046579694/facts
Family Tree on Ancestry has them marrying 4/5/1836 in Sydney.
Children:
Jane Syas 1833–1834
Mary Ann Farrell 1834–1877
James Farrell 1836–1864 (Listed as Sias on the NSW BDM).
Thomas Farrell 1840–1919
Elizabeth Ellen Farrell 1842–1919
Susanna Martha Farrell 1844–1913
Julia Sarah Farrell 1846–1923

1846: Recommended for a CP
30/7/1847: CP

7/1/1863: Ann died at the Sydney Infirmary - buried at the Devonshire Street Cemetery, NSW.

Convict Changes History

Una Greco on 28th September, 2019 made the following changes:

date of death: 7th January, 1863 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

D Wong on 28th September, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Sias, date of birth: 1811 (prev. 0000), gender: f, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au