Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Syret

William Syret, one of 170 convicts transported on the Malabar, 14 June 1819

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Syret
Aliases: Robert Sayer
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1796
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 6th August, 1884
Age: 88 years

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Uttering forged notes
Convicted at: Suffolk Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Malabar
Departure date: 14th June, 1819
Arrival date: 30th October, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 171 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 184
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Syret was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Syret?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Phil Hands on 28th September, 2017 wrote:

Tried and convicted at the Suffolk Assizes on 26th March 1819 of forging and uttering a check for £10 purporting to be drawn by J.B. Edwards, Esq. upon Mrssrs. Oakes and Son, Bankers, sentenced to death, this was later commuted to transportation for life.
Left England on 17th June 1819.
Ship:- the ‘Malabar’ sailed with 173 male convicts on board of which 3 died during the voyage.
Arrived on 30th October 1819.

Married Hepzibah Davis (daughter of convicts William Davis ‘Royal Admiral’ 1800 & Mary Geer ‘William Pitt’ 1806) in 1823 at Sydney, she died on 14th August 1823 at Sydney City, Greater Sydney, NSW age 16.
Married Elizabeth May (daughter of convict James May, ‘Coromandel I’ 1804 & his wife Grace) on 3rd March 1826 at Sydney, they had 2 children, Elizabeth b18285 & Amelia b1834.

Elizabeth died on 4th December 1867 in South Australia age 55.
William died on 6th August 1884 near Wagga Wagga, NSW age 88

Bury and Norwich Post Wednesday 30th December 1818 p. 2
Robert Sayer alias Syret is committed to Ipswich county Gaol (by John Edgar Ruse, Esq.) charged with having uttered knowing to to be forged, a certain cheque or order, porporting to be drawn by John Bidwell Edwards, Esq. of Bradfield Combust, upon Messrs Oakes and Son, bankers, of this town, for the sum of ten pounds, with intent to defraud Mr. Wells, a shopkeeper, of Needham Market.

Cambridge Chronicle and Journal Friday 2nd April 1819 p. 3
W. Syret alias Robert Sayer was found guilty of forging and uttering a check for £10 purporting to be drawn by J.B. Edwards, Esq. upon Mrssrs. Oakes and Son, Bankers.

Cambridge Chronicle and Journal Friday 9th April 1919 p. 3
SUFFOLK ASSIZES CONCLUDED.
In consequence of the unusual number of prisoners, the business did not terminate till Friday afternoon. - The following 22 prisoners were capitally convicted, and received sentence of death…Wm. Syret alias Robert Sayer, for forging a cheque for the payment of ten pounds, purporting to be drawn by J.B. Edwards Esq. upon Messrs. Oakes and Co. of Bury.

Convict Changes History

Phil Hands on 28th September, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Robert Sayer (prev. Sayer, Robert (Alias)), date of birth: 1796 (prev. 0000), date of death: 6th August, 1884 (prev. 0000), crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au