Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Margaret Taylor

Margaret Taylor, one of 113 convicts transported on the Platina, 22 April 1837

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Margaret Taylor
Aliases: Dunn
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1794
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Uttering forged notes
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Platina
Departure date: 22nd April, 1837
Arrival date: 22nd October, 1837
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 112 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 35 (19). Tasmanian Archives - convicts http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON40-1-10,257,109,S,80. http://www.orphanschool.org.au/
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Margaret Taylor was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Margaret Taylor?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 26th December, 2013 wrote:

Margaret Taylor was convicted at CCC, London on 30/01/1837 for uttering counterfeit coins. Previous offence. 14 yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ‘Platina’, arriving 22/10/1837.

Margaret was married to James Dunn who had been transported to NSW on the ‘Mangles’ 1837.
5 children. (Records found at the Queens Orphan School for Catherine, John & Michael Dunn.)

Aged 43 yrs; country servant; 5’1”.

Assignments in Colony. Some notes of misconduct. Time spent at Cascades Female Factory, Hobart.

Ticket of Leave: 03/05/1844
Free Certificate 17/02/1851

Carol Axton-Thompson on 26th December, 2013 wrote:

CHILDREN:
John DUNN admitted to Queens Orphan School, New Town, Tasmania on 09/01/1843 aged 7yrs.
Mother: Margaret Dunn per ‘Platina’.
Discharged to mother 02/12/1850.

Catherine DUNN admitted to Queens Orphan School, New Town, Tasmania on 16/02/1838 aged 8yrs.
Mother: Margaret Taylor per ‘Platina’.
Discharged 06/05/1845 to Mr. Gazard. (Most likely as a servant.)

Michael DUNN admitted to Queens Orphan School, New Town, Tasmania on 15/02/1838 aged 8yrs.
Mother: Margaret Taylor per ‘Platina’.
Discharged 11/11/1846 to Mr. Hugh Cassidy, Richmond. (Most likely into his service/employment.)

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 26th December, 2013 made the following changes:

source, alias1, date of birth 1794, gender, occupation, crime

Carol Axton-Thompson on 26th December, 2013 made the following changes:

source

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au