Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Robert Thirwin

Robert Thirwin, one of 156 convicts transported on the Medway, 13 November 1820

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Robert Thirwin
Aliases: Thorwin
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1786
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: York Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Medway
Departure date: 13th November, 1820
Arrival date: 13th March, 1821
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 156 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 418
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Robert Thirwin was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Robert Thirwin?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 6th August, 2019 wrote:

Hobart Town Gazette, 15 Sept 1827
List of Runaways
145 Robert Thorwin, 5 ft 5, brown bair, hazel eyes, aged 30, farmer’s labourer, tried at York, July 1820, 14 years, per Medway, 1.  native of Coward, Yorkshire, little finger of right hand crippled, scar on forehead over right eve, scar between eyebrows, absconded from Mr. Jemoit, Coal river. Aug. 17, last. Same reward. (£2).

D Wong on 7th August, 2019 wrote:

Robert Thirwin was listed as 34 years old on arrival.

Native Place: Coward, Yorkshire.

Goal Report: Quiet peaceable man, orderly.

Robert was 5’4¾” tall, brown hair, hazel eyes, little finger right hand crippled, scar on forehead over right eye, ditto between eyebrown.

Wife with her mother at Yorkshire.

1830 Muster: Assigned to Mr. T. Atkinson
1832-33 Musters: TOL

15/7/1834: Free Certificate

1835 Muster: Public Works.

D Wong on 7th August, 2019 wrote:

Robert Thirwin was listed as 34 years old on arrival.

Native Place: Coward, Yorkshire.

Goal Report: Quiet peaceable man, orderly.

Robert was 5’4¾” tall, brown hair, hazel eyes, little finger right hand crippled, scar on forehead over right eye, ditto between eyebrown.

Wife with her mother at Yorkshire.

1830 Muster: Assigned to Mr. T. Atkinson
1832-33 Musters: TOL

15/7/1834: Free Certificate

1835 Muster: Public Works.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 6th August, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Thorwin, gender: m, occupation

D Wong on 7th August, 2019 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1786 (prev. 0000), crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au