Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Thomas

Mary Thomas, one of 401 convicts transported on the Glatton, September 1802

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Thomas
Aliases: Mary Reay, Ray, Mary Beasley
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1783
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 18th December, 1836
Age: 53 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing clothes
Convicted at: Monmouth Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Glatton
Departure date: September, 1802
Arrival date: 11th March, 1803
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 401 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 325 (162)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Thomas was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Thomas?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 29th October, 2015 wrote:

In the colony, Mary married Charles Beasley (Convict, Barwell, 1798) at Windsor 4 September 1815.  They had commenced a relationship long before this and had 8 children born between 1804 and 1819.
Mary died in 1821, aged only 39, Charles did remarry two years later, to Hannah Ludam (Convict, Providence, 1821) and in the 1828 census he is with Hannah and 2 of their children. Three children from the marriage with Mary are still living with him at that time.

Iris Dunne on 15th March, 2017 wrote:

Careful - there are 2 May Thomas onboard the Glatton
Trial: 23 March 1801
Mary Thomas used the alias Ray but later went by married name of Mary Beasley.  Note: unsure of alias Ray as it has been written for the other Mary Thomas onboard.
Birth place: Devon, UK
Death place: Windsor, NSW
Buried at St. Matthews on 9th December 1821

Iris Dunne on 15th March, 2017 wrote:

Careful - there are 2 Mary Thomas on-board the Glatton (sorry for previous spelling error)

C Fletcher on 3rd March, 2019 wrote:

There are two Mary Thomas on Monmouth:

Mary Thomas alias Reay/Ray of St Bees, Cumberland sentenced to 7 years at Cumberland Quarter Sessions. This is the Mary Thomas who married Charles Beasley.

Mary Thomas, sentenced to 7 years at Monmouth. This is a different Mary Thomas as evidenced by her Ticket of Leave, which was granted 1811 and then renewed 1823, two years after Mary Thomas (who married Charles Beaseley) died - thus evidencing that the Monmouth Mary Thomas was NOT the one married to Charles Beasley:
Convict Indents of NSW (Principal Superintendant of Convicts; List of Convicts on Transports 1788-1800)
No.312/811
Name: Mary Thomas
Where Tried: Monmouth GD
When: 23 Mar 1801
Sentence: 7 years
Ship: HMS Glatton
When Arrived: 1803
When Time Expired: 23 Mar 1808
Date of Certificate: 13 Feb 1811
Renewed 19 Sep 1823
Vide(?) No.181/1464

D Wong on 4th March, 2019 wrote:

1/4/1801 Hereford Journal Herefordshire, England:
MONMOUTH ASSIZES
Mary Thomas, for stealing wearing apparel at Trostrey.

Mary Thomas became the partner of George Mealmaker (Royal Admiral 1800).

They had 2 children - Affleck Mealmaker, born 1805 and Rebecca Mealmaker 1806-1855.

1828 Census:
Thomas, Mary, 44, free by servitude, Glatton, 1802, 7 years, Protestant, housekeeper, Wm. Haines, gardener, Philip Street Sydney.

18/12/1836: NSW BDM - Mary Mealmaker died in Sydney, aged 54 years and was buried at the Sydney burial ground : Elizabeth and Devonshire Streets “The Sandhills”  (Monuments relocated at Bunnerong).

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 23rd October, 2015 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1782 (prev. 0000), date of death: 7th December, 1821 (prev. 0000), gender: f

Peter Baehnk on 15th March, 2017 made the following changes:

firstname: Mary Thomas Nee (prev. Mary), surname: Reay (prev. Thomas)

Iris Dunne on 15th March, 2017 made the following changes:

firstname: Mary (prev. Mary Thomas Nee), surname: Thomas (prev. Reay), alias1: Mary Reay, alias2: Ray, alias3: Mary Beasley

D Wong on 4th March, 2019 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1783 (prev. 1782), date of death: 18th December, 1836 (prev. 7th December, 1821), crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au