Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Rowland Thomas

Thos. Rowland Thomas, one of 222 convicts transported on the Katherine Stewart Forbes, 21 February 1832

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Rowland Thomas
Aliases: William Rowland
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1813
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 55 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Lancaster, Liverpool Boro' Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Katherine Stewart Forbes
Departure date: 21st February, 1832
Arrival date: 16th July, 1832
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 221 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 271 (136)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Rowland Thomas was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Rowland Thomas?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 21st March, 2021 wrote:

CRIME: Thomas R THOMAS, a labourer, was convicted at the Epiphany Sessions, Lancashire, on 9 January 1832 for a felony and was sentenced to transportation for 14 years. He was admitted to the prison hulk Justitia at Woolwich from Liverpool Gaol Delivery on 5 February 1832 and sent from there on 11 February for transportation.

Thomas TURNER Jnr was 18, born 1813, according to the hulk record (see UK, Prison Hulk Registers and Letter Books, 1802-1849).

1832: On arrival in VDL, Thomas Rowland Thomas was 19, a labourer and single. He was 5’4” ta;ll with a florid complexion, dark brown hair and dark grey eyes (see https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON18-1-10$init=CON18-1-10p44).

Dianne Jones on 21st March, 2021 wrote:

Note: Error above. It should read Thomas THOMAS not TURNER.

Dianne Jones on 21st March, 2021 wrote:

Note: His felony conviction was for stealing handkerchiefs. His Conduct Records says he had previously served 14 days for rape. He was also called William Rowland (see https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON31-1-43$init=CON31-1-43p73).

1840, 1 October: Granted a Ticket of Leave.

1842, 6 April: Conditional Pardon granted.

1846: Received his Free Certificate No.78.

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 20th March, 2021 made the following changes:

gender: m

Dianne Jones on 20th March, 2021 made the following changes:

surname: Thomas (prev. Thos.)

Dianne Jones on 20th March, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1813 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

Dianne Jones on 21st March, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: William Rowland

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au