Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Willm [william] Thomson

Willm [William] Thomson, one of 200 convicts transported on the Earl Spencer, May 1813

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Willm [william] Thomson
Aliases: William Thompson
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1795
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Shopbreaking & theft
Convicted at: Inverary Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Earl Spencer
Departure date: May, 1813
Arrival date: 9th October, 1813
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 102 New South Wales, Australia, Convict Registers of Conditional and Absolute Pardons New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849 State Archives NSW; Series: NRS 12188; Item: [4/4004]; Microfiche: 634 New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849 http://www.inverarayjail.co.uk/the-jails-story/prison-records.aspx National records of scotlan
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Willm [william] Thomson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Willm [william] Thomson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Jay Stagpoole on 9th December, 2014 wrote:

William Thompson was one of two men with the same name transported on the Earl Spencer in 1813. This William Thompson was a Scot and the servant of a surgeon named as ‘John Stobe of Windyhall, Bute’ Scotland. He was convicted of breaking into a shop and theft on 23 April 1812 then sent to the Retribution Hulk arriving 24 August 1812, later transferred to the Earl Spencer on 5 April 1813.  On arrival in NSW was described as a medical compounder. He worked as a servant on the farm of William Bellamy of Pennant Hills. He received an Absolute Pardon on 31 Jan 1818 and applied for a land grant that year. In the General muster document of 1822 William Thompson pardoned convict, sentenced to 14 years and transported on the Earl Spencer appears as a ‘landholder’. The 1825 Muster places him in the Castle Hill area as a landholder

Currently no further information is available however it should be noted that he was not the William Thompson who married Ellen Molloy ( per Janus) in 1821.

Convict Changes History

Jay Stagpoole on 9th December, 2014 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 102 New South Wales, Australia, Convict Registers of Conditional and Absolute Pardons New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1

Jay Stagpoole on 9th December, 2014 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 102 New South Wales, Australia, Convict Registers of Conditional and Absolute Pardons New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au