Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Ann Thorp

Mary Ann Thorp, one of 123 convicts transported on the Majestic, 01 October 1838

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Ann Thorp
Aliases: Thorpe
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1815
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: 14th September, 1905
Age: 90 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Majestic
Departure date: 1st October, 1838
Arrival date: 22nd January, 1839
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 122 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 333 (168). Tasmanian Archives; Queens Orphanage.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Ann Thorp was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Ann Thorp?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 9th April, 2014 wrote:

Old Bailey: MARY ANN THORPE was indicted for stealing, on the 19th of March, at St. Ann’s, Westminster, 44 yards of silk, value 7l. 4s.; 14 yards of waistcoating, value 4l. 18s.; 3 waistcoats, value 3l. 10s.; 1/2 yard of velvet, value 115.; 1 yard of satin, value 9s.; 1 coat, value 10s.; 2 petticoats, value 7s.; 2 bed-gowns, value 5s.; 1 shift, value 4s.; 1 pair of boots, value 8s.; 1 scent-bottle, value 16s.; 1 snuff-box, value 7s. 6d.; and 2 baskets, value 6d.; the goods of Alexander Knox, her master, in his dwelling-house; and that she had been before convicted of felony; to which she pleaded
GUILTY . Aged 20.— Transported for Seven Years.

Mary Ann was 5’0 3/4” tall, 20 years old, fair complexion, Red hair, blue eyes, face and arms freckled, single.

3/7/1841: Illegitimate child born at the Factory, Launceston.

2/10/1843: Married John Markham (Mackrain/Mackram) per Malabar 1821 - they had 11 children - listed as Markham.

14/9/1905: Mary Ann died at Inveresk, Launceston aged 90.

Carol Axton-Thompson on 13th April, 2014 wrote:

Child: Alfred Thorpe,born 03/07/1841, admitted to Queens Orphanage, New Town nr Hobart on 21/06/1843.
Died 23 either June or July 1843 and buried at St.Johns, New Town.  (Record also states he was discharged to his mother on 12/08/1844, but may be a clerical error.  Mother is listed now as free.)

Mary and her husband went on to have several other children.

Maureen Withey on 20th April, 2020 wrote:

Cornwall Chronicle, 7 Oct 1843.
In accordance with the Act or Council 6th Victoria, No. 18, I hereby give notice that His
Excellency the Lieutenant Governor has been pleased to approve of the solemnization of matrimony between the undermentioned parties:
John Mackrain, free, and Mary Ann Thorpe, per Majestic, in assigned service, Launceston.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 9th April, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Thorpe, date of birth: 1815 (prev. 0000), date of death: 14th September, 1905 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

Carol Axton-Thompson on 13th April, 2014 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 333 (168). Tasmanian Archives; Queens Orphanage. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Num

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au