Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Thorp

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Thorp
Aliases: Thomas Thorpe
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1787
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1825
Age: 38 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Breaking and entering and stealing
Convicted at: Midddlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: August, 1811
Arrival date: 18th January, 1812
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 13 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Guildford - 1811
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Thorp was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Thorp?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 1st October, 2021 wrote:

1811 - New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Guildford - 1811
Trial where & Date; Middlesex - 20 Feb 1811
Sentence; Life.

1811- Old Bailey On Line

Born; 1787

Tried; 20 Feb 1811

Tried at Old Bailey, London. Accused of burglary (burglarously breaking and entering the dwelling-house of our lord the king , about the hour of one on the night of the 13th of February, and stealing therein, 2766 halfpence). Found guilty with recommendation. Sentenced to death.

Sentence; respited; 14 March 1811

1823 - New South Wales, Australia, Colonial Secretary’s Papers.
Sent from Newcastle to Port Macquarie

1825 - New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters. 1825
Name; Thomas Thorpe
Age; No Details
Class; Convict
Vessel; Guildford
Employment/Remarks; KILLED by the Aborigine’s

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 1st October, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Guildford - 1811 (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname: Thorp, alias1: Thomas Thorpe, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1787, date of death: 1825, gender:

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au