Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ambrose Tibbitts

Ambrose Tibbitts, one of 190 convicts transported on the Layton, 17 June 1829

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ambrose Tibbitts
Aliases: Tebbetts, Tibbetts
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1813
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1881
Age: 68 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Stafford Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Layton
Departure date: 17th June, 1829
Arrival date: 8th November, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 189 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 100
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ambrose Tibbitts was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ambrose Tibbitts?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 21st January, 2018 wrote:

Ambrose Tibbitts/Tebbetts was born in Birmingham and his occupation was a ‘Keele maker’.

1838: TOL Port Phillip

1842: Married Mary Craig/or Kelly at St. James, Melbourne, Vic. - Children: 1842 Sarah, 1845 Ambrose, 1846 John, 1850 Mary Ann, 1852 Phoebe Elizabeth, 1855 Thomas, 1856: Ambrose, 1859 Alice, 1861 Eliza. (children listed under different spellings of Tebbett etc.)

1844: Recommended for a CP
13/8/1845: CP

1860: Was at Woodend, Vic., and was a carrier.

10/3/1877 Mount Alexander Mail, Vic:
Appeals.— Ambrose Tibbett, Taradale, appealed against the assessment on his property on account of his having been burnt out, and lost his fence, grass, &c. Cr Jamison moved
that the rates be reduced to the amount assessed last year. Cr Archdall said the valuation was not excessive, therefore he would move that it be confirmed. Cr Dripps seconded the Amendment, which was carried.

1881: Ambrose Tebbetts died at Taradale, Victoria, aged 68. His mother was listed as Sarah, no father’s name listed.

15/10/1881 The Argus, Melbourne:
IN the SUPREME COURT of the COLONY of
VICTORIA : In its Probate Jurisdiction.
In the Will of AMBROSE TIBBETTS, late of Taradale, in the Colony of Victoria, Farmer, Deceased. -Notice is hereby given, that after the expiration of fourteen days from the publication hereof application will be made to this honourable Court, in its Probate Jurisdiction, that PROBATE of the LAST WILL andTESTAMENT of the abovenamed Ambrose Tibbetts, deceased, may be granted to Mary Tibbetts, of Taradale aforesaid, widow, the sole executrix named in and appointed by the said will.
Dated this thirteenth day of October, 1881.
HENRY J. ARMSTRONG, Jennings-street, Kyneton, proctor for the said Mary Tibbetts.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 21st January, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Tebbetts, alias2: Tibbetts, date of birth: 1813 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1881 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au