Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Tierney

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Tierney
Aliases: Tienney
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Farmer & ploughman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Pig stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Kings County
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Kinnear
Departure date: 10th July, 1842
Arrival date: 23rd October, 1842
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 8 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convict records
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Tierney was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Tierney?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 18th April, 2019 wrote:

John TIERNEY was convicted at Kings County, Ireland on 4 March 1832 for stealing pigs. Gaol report: “good”.  7 yr transportation sentence.  Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship “Kinnear” arriving 23 Oct 1842.

Married man, 4 children.  Wife - Letitia at native place.
Native place of birth: Tipperary, Ireland.
Aged 34 yrs; farm labourer & ploughman; 5’7 1/4” height; fresh complexion; dk brown hair; blue eyes.

Colony of VDL:
Assigned to work duties. 2 yrs Probation Period.
1st Station Gang at Westbury
1 July 1843, at Westbury: Misconduct, in begging from passers by. 1 mth hard labour, in chains.
8 Sept 1846: Ticket of Leave granted.
1844 at Mr. Saltmarsh’s, Longford
1847: Conditional Pardon recommended
2 April 1849: Free passage for xxx allowance
21 May 1849: Free Certificate issued

N.B. There are variations in spelling of surname and also other convicts by this name in the Colony.

8 Apr 1851: Departure from VDL:
John TIERNEY, cabin passenger, free by servitude, from Launceston, VDL bound for London by ship “Winchester”. Ship to Colony - “Kinnear”.  (ref. POL 220/1/1 pg 352)

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 18th April, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - convict records (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Tierney, alias1: Tienney, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1808, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au