Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Tobin

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Tobin
Aliases: Mary Bowen, Mary Bahan
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1818
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: 12th December, 1856
Age: 38 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Kilkenny
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Sir Charles Forbes
Departure date: 11th August, 1837
Arrival date: 25th December, 1837
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 14 other convicts

References

Primary source: Mayberry, Peter; Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849. Bateson, Charles; The Convict Ships, 1787-1868 NSW Registry of Births Deaths and Marriages.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Tobin was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Tobin?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 11th September, 2015 wrote:

Records state that Mary Bahan was sentenced to sheep stealing, at Kilkenny in 1836.  Her brother Patrick and step-brother Martin were also tried with her. All received life sentences. The two men were transported on the “St Vincent” in 1837. Two records state that Mary was transported on the “Sir Charles Forbes”, arriving in the colony 25 December 1837. However, no record of this voyage is herein recorded.

Denis Pember on 11th September, 2015 wrote:

Mary’s brother is recorded as Patrick Tobin aged 20, (Convict, St Vincent, 1837) and her step-brother as Martin Bowen aged 16, (Convict, St Vincent, 1837.

Denis Pember on 11th September, 2015 wrote:

Mary married Thomas Howard at St Philips Sydney, 6 January 1841. [V18411/ 25C/1841] Registry of Marriages.
Thomas was the son of Robert Howard (Convict, Neptune, 1790) and Lucy Atherton (Convict, Minstrel, 1812).
Mary and Thomas had 4 children

Jim Fleming on 8th September, 2016 wrote:

Mary Tobin was given permission to marry Isaac Kemp in December 1838, but the marriage did not proceed.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 11th September, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Mayberry, Peter; Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849. Bateson, Charles; The Convict Ships, 1787-1868 NSW Registry of Births Deaths and Marriages. (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Forbes, alias1: Mary Bowen, ali

Denis Pember on 11th September, 2015 made the following changes:

surname: Tobin (prev. Forbes)

Denis Pember on 20th February, 2016 made the following changes:

voyage

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au