Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Alice Tompkin

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Alice Tompkin
Aliases: Tonkin, Northwood
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1795
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Wexford
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Waverley
Departure date: 19th July, 1847
Arrival date: 25th October, 1847
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 15 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convict records Friends of the Orphan School
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Alice Tompkin was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Alice Tompkin?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 25th July, 2018 wrote:

Alice TOMPKIN was convicted at Wexford, Ireland on 3 April 1847 for sheep stealing. 3 previous convictions. 7 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Waverley’ 1847.

Aged 52 yrs; married woman, 5 children - 1 to accompany her on voyage; 5’1 1/4” height; country servant; pale complexion; brown/grey hair; blue eyes; Protestant.
Native place of birth: Co. Wicklow, Ireland.
Husband: Andrew Tompkin or Tonkin, at native place.
Brother: John
Sisters: Mary & Catherine
(note: convict records do not state Alice’s maiden name)

Orphan School/Orphanage Hobart has a record for Eliza TOMPKIN, aged 8 yrs, admitted on 29 Oct 1847.  Mother - Alice Tompkin, per Waverley ship.  Father - Andrew Tompkin. Discharged 7 Aug 1849 to mother, now free.  (Note: it was a general requirement by the Govt of the day for children of convicted women to be placed in care so that the mother could work.)  (ref. SWD7,28)

VDL:
6 mths Probation period.  Stationed on the ‘Anson’ hulk, River Derwent, Hobart.
1849: 1 month hard labour at the Female Factory, Hobart.
10 July 1849: Application for permission to marry, in the Colony - to John Northwood (free, by servitude, transported per ‘Layton’ 1835). Approved.
17 July 1849: Marriage - Alice Tonkins (however incorrectly indexed on records as “Jenkins”), aged 48yrs; widow to John Northwood, aged 37 yrs, blacksmith. At St. Pauls Church, Richmond, VDL.
18 Feb 1851: Ticket of Leave granted.
12 March 1855: Certificate of Freedom.

Nell Murphy on 25th July, 2018 wrote:

Link to record of her husband John Northwood https://convictrecords.com.au/convicts/northwood/john/25393.

It is understood John Northwood died in 1868.

Further marriage for an Alice NORTHWOOD, widow, to Benjamin REEVE at Church of Christ, Longford, Tasmania 14 Jan 1869.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 25th July, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - convict records Friends of the Orphan School (prev. ), firstname: Alice, surname: Tompkin, alias1: Tonkin, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1795, date of death: 0000, gender: f,

Nell Murphy on 25th July, 2018 made the following changes:

alias2: Northwood

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au