Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Tonks

Thomas Tonks, one of 192 convicts transported on the Governor Ready, 26 March 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Tonks
Aliases: Thomas Tunks
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1803
Occupation: Shoemaker
Date of Death: 18th October, 1868
Age: 65 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Violent theft
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Governor Ready
Departure date: 26th March, 1827
Arrival date: 31st July, 1827
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 189 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 127 (65)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Tonks was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Tonks?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 7th June, 2016 wrote:

Old Bailey:
THOMAS TONKS, WILLIAM MANN, ROBERT SANDERWICK, Violent Theft > highway robbery, 14th September 1826.

Offence: Violent Theft > highway robbery
Verdict: Guilty > lesser offence; Guilty > lesser offence; Not Guilty
Punishment: Transportation

THOMAS TONKS , WILLIAM MANN , and ROBERT SANDERWICK , were indicted for feloniously assaulting James Arden , on the King’s high-way, on the 7th of July , putting him in fear, and taking from his person, and against his will, 1 watch, value 20s.; 1 chain, value 6d., and 1 seal, value 4d., his property.

‘The trial continued and may be seen in full at the Old Bailey website’.

TONKS Defence. I sat on the bridge, seeing the boys bathe, a man came by with some beer, and I had a pint; I then saw a parcel of boys as if they were going to fight - I went to see what was the matter, and was charged with taking the watch; I heard a boy say, the boys who took it, had gone under the bridge, and I asked him to go there and look for it.
MANN’s Defence. I was bathing and hearing a row, I dressed, and went up; they said a boy had stolen a watch.
SANDERWICK’s Defence. I was bathing, and went up on hearing a noise; I asked what was the matter, nobody answered, and I went away.
JOHN MOORE . I live in Carlisle-street, Edgware-road, and am a marble-polisher. On the 7th of July, I was at the New-cut, minding Mann’s clothes, he was in the water - Arden was crying about his watch, and after Mann had done bathing, he went to see what was the matter; he called to me for his clothes, and as I went up, I saw a boy put the watch into his waistcoat-pocket; I do not recollect seeing any of the prisoners there.
TONKS - GUILTY . Aged 21.
SANDERWICK - GUILTY . Aged 16.
Of stealing from the person only.
Transported for Seven Years.
MANN - NOT GUILTY.

No ship found for Robert Sanderwick.

Thomas was 21 years old on arrival, 5’3 ¾” tall, brown hair and eyes, single, protestant, small scar on forefinger right hand, small scar between little finger and ring finger rich hand, scar outside little finger left and.

Father and Mother at Britannia Street, City Road.

Probable marriage: 26/8/1834 to Mary Ann Langridge – they had 1 son Thomas born 30/1/1836 at Launceston – father listed as a shoemaker.  (No details found on Mary Ann).  They could have had more children but Thomas is the only one I found.

18/10/1868: Thomas Tunks – died at Launceston of Paralysis, aged 65 – a Shoemaker.

Convict Changes History

Veronica Tunks on 7th June, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Thomas Tunks, gender: m

D Wong on 7th June, 2016 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1803 (prev. 0000), date of death: 18th October, 1868 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au