Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Michael Toolan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Michael Toolan
Aliases: Toulon
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1774
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 1828
Age: 54 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Galway
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Three Bees
Departure date: 8th December, 1813
Arrival date: 6th May, 1814
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 220 other convicts

References

Primary source: Colonial Secretary Index. Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Michael Toolan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Michael Toolan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 22nd August, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Michael Toolan, age 40, Three Bees (1814),  Tried Galway Co., 1813, Life.  DOB, 1774, native place, Roscommon,  Labourer.

——————————————————————————

Colonial Secretary Index.

TOOLAN, Michael. Per “Three Bees”, 1814.

1814 May 11 - On list of convicts disembarked from the “Three Bees” and forwarded to Liverpool for distribution (Reel 6004; 4/3493 p.165)
1817 Dec 1 - Servant of William Day, settler of district of Minto. Petition for ticket of leave (Fiche 3181; 4/1853 p.341)
1818 Feb 10 - Recommended for ticket of leave (Fiche 3183; 4/1854 p.6)
1819 Apr 30, May 4 - Re permission to marry at Liverpool; appears as Toulon (Reel 6006; 4/3500 p.102)
1820 Jun 18 - Ticket of leave withdrawn for disorderly behaviour (Reel 6050; 4/1747 pp.70-1)

—————————————————————————-

Marriage at Liverpool, NSW, 14 June 1819, Michael Toulon, age 45,  and Mary Rain, age 30.
Familysearch.

Maureen Withey on 24th February, 2021 wrote:

Source: Familysearch, Images of Returns of Marriages for district of Liverpool,1819. Image 92.
Michael Toulon, prisoner, Three Bees, age 45, and Mary Rain, prisoner, Fanny Eliza, age 30, were married Jun 14th 1819 , by Banns.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 12th April, 2021 wrote:

Sydney, Australia, Anglican Parish Registers, Liverpool St Luke
No; 90
Name; Michael Toolan
Abode; Liverpool Hospital
When Buried; 20th July 1828
Age; 49
Ships Name; BBB [Three Bees]
Quality or profession; Ticket of Leave
By whom the Ceremony was performed Rob Cartwright

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents.
Age; 40
Native Place; Roscommon
Trade or calling; Labourer
Height; 5 ft. 5 3/4 in
Eyes; Hazel
Hair; Sandy
Completion; Ruddy freckled
Remarks; 1488

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 22nd August, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Colonial Secretary Index. Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Michael, surname: Toolan, alias1: Toulon, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1774, date of death: 0000, gende

Penny-Lyn Beale on 12th April, 2021 made the following changes:

date of death: 1828 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au